Pizza kortingscodes die 100% garandeerd werken

Cookie Policy

Pizza Pirate Mascot

At Pizza Pirate, we take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously. This Policy describes how we use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at www.pizzapirate.co. It also explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or device and sent when you visit a website. The information stored in cookies is then returned (depending on the cookie) to our servers (or to the servers of the relevant third parties) on a subsequent visit. Doing so, Cookies transmit small amounts of data about your device to the relevant web server and enables a website to recognize your computer, smartphone, or other device.

Whilst cookies can be classified through their Lifespan, i.e., whether they remain stored on your device for the duration of your browsing session, session cookies, or permanently until they are deleted or expire, permanent cookies.

A second method to classify cookies is by determining their origin or by who is placing a particular cookie. As such a distinction is drawn between first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by a website, whereas third-party cookies are created by a service provider. And because of that, each cookie stores different data and as such must be evaluated individually which then leads to several types of cookies.

The least privacy invasive type of cookies are Essential or Necessary cookies. These cookies are essential or necessary to ensure that a website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate a website and use its features. Without these cookies, certain features of a website would not function, and thus you would not be able to use certain services.

There are also Functional cookies or sometimes called convenience cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember the options a user has made (including user ID's stored, consents given, or languages selected) and other personalization options you have selected when browsing.

Further there are also Analysis and performance cookies, which are used to monitor and improve the function and service of a website. Those can track down problems when using a website, facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers, and provide analytics metrics.

Lastly, Advertising cookies or targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

What law applies to cookies?

The Dutch Telecommunications Act (“Telecommunicatiewet”) implements the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”) and regulates the use of cookies. Accordingly, we have to obtain consent for all cookies that are non-essential (functional, analysis and performance or advertising cookies) for our website to function.

Further and in accordance with the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (“Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening gegevensbescherming”) (“UAVG”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are required to have a legal basis for the use of cookies that process your Personal Data. As the legal basis for such processing is your consent, we have installed the necessary Cookie Notification Banner and you will be asked about the use of Cookies upon your first visit of our website.

The cookies we use

Below you can find the cookies we use listed in accordance with their Name, Description, Lifespan, and Type. Please keep in mind that this list may be updated from time to time.

mc

  • Quantserve sets the mc cookie to anonymously track user behavior on the website.
  • 1 year 1 month
  • Advertisement

qca

  • The qca cookie is associated with Quantcast. This anonymous data helps us to better understand users' needs and customize the website accordingly.
  • 1 year 26 days
  • Advertisement

Quantserve

Further we use Quantserve, a web analytics service provided by Quantcast Corp, 795 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Quantserve uses cookies to analyze the use of our website and to offer targeted advertising based on this. Quantserve only processes anonymized data. The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR) in the targeted use of advertising.

Google AdSense

In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot place advertisements yourself. Google AdSense displays advertisements on websites, such as ours. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which ads you will see. Google checks which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users on the basis of your interests or your user behavior.

At this point, we would like to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of the advertisements and only offer the advertising space with our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google.

In order for Google AdSense to display customized advertising tailored to you, cookies are used, among other things. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your device.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personal data. However, it should be noted that Google considers data such as "pseudonymous cookie IDs" (name or other identifier is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, under the GDPR, these data may be considered personal data.

Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there. Third-party vendors may, as part of AdSense, place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons to store data they obtain through ad delivery on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis. This analysis enables statistical analysis for online marketing.

Google may collect certain information about your user behavior on our website through these cookies. This includes:

  • Information about how you interact with an ad (clicks, impression, mouse movements).
  • Information about whether an ad has already appeared in your browser at an earlier time.

This data helps us to avoid displaying an ad to you more often. In doing so, Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the displayed ads and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to personal data that Google may have about you through other Google services.

How can you delete cookies? How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, only partially allow or disable cookies. To do so follow the link to your browser Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Flash cookies, Microsoft Internet Explorer/ Edge, Opera, Safari.

Does this policy change? We may from time to time update our Cookie Policy, to reflect a change in the law, in our business practices or the cookies we use.

Who should I contact for more information? If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using the following contact details:

Web: www.pizzapirate.co

E-Mail: [email protected]

This Cookie Policy was last updated on Friday, 28 October 2022